Red Cedar Speedway

  • 1
Race Car Show and Expo

Race Car Show and Expo

March 22 & 23 in the Fanetti Ice Arena next to the speedway. Friday 5pm-11pm Saturday 9am -11pm

377
9/25/2023

9/25/2023

Red Cedar Speedway


MAHDER 55 TO RESUME OCTOBER 13

Menomonie WI, September 22 – Rain brought an early conclusion to the Duane Mahder 55, slated to be run on Friday night, Septeber 22nd at the Red Cedar Speedway in Menonomie. The third attempt to get this race completed was only marginally more successful than the first two attempts, the most recent being on the previous night.

Track workers would do an exceptional job of overcoming the rains of Thursday night to have the track set for racing action on Friday and the heat races for three classes of cars, the WISSOTA Late Models, Modifieds and Super Stocks were completed with the last Modified heat finishing up in light rain.

Unfortunately, things would only get worse from that point with heavy rain starting to fall and with no end in sight for the precipitation, the program was called at that point.

Club officials were meeting to determine what the next step for this event would be and whether it would be completed, and if so, when. An official announcement is expected to be released by club officials as to what will be the the plan moving forwasrd.

The speedway face book page and website will have all information posted as soon as a decision is made.

9/22/2023
RED CEDAR SPEEDWAY

Results

31 entries

WISSOTA LATE MODEL

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 55C-Chad Mahder[2]; 2. 19-Steve Laursen[1]; 3. 27-Jake Redetzke[4]; 4. 1-Mike Anderson[3]; 5. 68-Mike Prochnow[7]; 6. 7X-Jesse Glenz[8]; 7. 85-John Kaanta[5]; 8. 23X-Matt Gilbertson[9]; 9. 31-Travis Budisalovich[6]; 10. 71JR-Buddy Hanestad[10]; 11. 22P-Nick Panitzke[11]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 428-Kevin Adams[2]; 2. 58-AJ Diemel[9]; 3. 92-Aaron Wilson[1]; 4. 55-Cory Mahder[3]; 5. 90-Lance Matthees[4]; 6. 10-Daniel Bargender[6]; 7. 29F-Dave Flynn[8]; 8. 23-Steve Vizer[7]; 9. (DNF) 54-Rick Niemi[5]; 10. (DNS) 34-Jordan Langer

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Sam Mars[9]; 2. 44-Darrell Nelson[2]; 3. 15-Nick Anvelink[3]; 4. 30-Kevin Burdick[6]; 5. 81-Ashley Anderson[8]; 6. 11-James Giossi[7]; 7. 6M-Jeff Massingill[10]; 8. 22-Brett Shafer[5]; 9. 54L-Jayme Lautigar[1]; 10. (DNF) 22E-Kevin Eder[4]

29 entries

WISSOTA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Jake Hartung[3]; 2. 22JR-Ashley Anderson[5]; 3. 04JR-Adam Ayotte[1]; 4. 89-AJ Diemel[8]; 5. 44-Darrell Nelson[6]; 6. 44X-Adam Hensel[7]; 7. 38-Zach Gibson[9]; 8. 14-Brad Johnson[10]; 9. 80-Kerry Hansen[4]; 10. 55O-Taylor Olson[2]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. T40-Danny Thomas[2]; 2. 55-Cory Mahder[5]; 3. 22T-Michael Truscott[4]; 4. 57-Mike Anderson[6]; 5. 3JR-Shane Halopka[9]; 6. 18S-Kennedy Swan[10]; 7. 2-Todd Gehl[7]; 8. 4A-Hunter Anderson[8]; 9. (DNF) 18-Mark Hanson[3]; 10. (DNF) 78-Brent Prochnow[1]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 40-Kevin Adams[2]; 2. 27H-Steve Hallquist[3]; 3. 37-Travis Anderson[8]; 4. 34JR-Dan Larson Jr[9]; 5. 27P-Parker Anderson[1]; 6. 1L-Donnie Lofdahl[4]; 7. (DNF) 92-Aaron Wilson[5]; 8. (DNF) R2-Jason Richardson[7]; 9. (DNS) 11-Justin Weinberger

33 entries

WISSOTA SUPER STOCK

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7-Andrew Mackey[4]; 2. 2F-Matt Melhouse[2]; 3. 8-Matthew Larson[11]; 4. 5-Jason Havel[3]; 5. 55-Ron Mahder[10]; 6. 71-Brandon Clemens[7]; 7. 22-Dan Nissalke[1]; 8. 14L-Dylan Leu[8]; 9. 77W-Wayne Bignell[6]; 10. (DNF) 1776-Wayne Dean[9]; 11. (DNF) 15-Brian Lick[5]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22T-Terran Spacek[1]; 2. 96-Chris Gorka[2]; 3. 14X-Leslie Leu[4]; 4. 1E-Eric Olson[7]; 5. 9K-Kolby Kiehl[11]; 6. 17-Lucas Christiansen[6]; 7. 87-Kenny Davis[3]; 8. 81-Avery Anderson[8]; 9. (DNF) 247-Jackson Larson[10]; 10. (DNF) SLOW1-Michael Anderson[5]; 11. (DQ) 10-Jeff Eisner Jr[9]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 207-Jesse Redetzke[2]; 2. 12K-Duane (DJ) Keeler[1]; 3. 7R-Tommy Richards[5]; 4. 25-Chad Johnson[6]; 5. 2-Bart Steffen[7]; 6. 26-Kyle Copp[4]; 7. 75-Scott Geiger[3]; 8. 20*-Andrew Davis[8]; 9. 14-Warren Bartelt[9]; 10. 92L-Alexander Lessard[11]; 11. 92-Tom Karis[10]


Article Credit: ED REICHERT

Back to News

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

24-7 Telcom
715 Ag Supply
A1 Express
Accurate Construction
Ace Hardware
Advanced Dairy
All The Dirt
Auto Value
Awesome Auto
Bauer Built
Best Western
Big Rivers Insurance
Bills Distributing
Blue Ribbon Awards
Bobcat
Cardinal Glass
Cash Candy Store
Cedar Falls Heat and Air
CFBSI
Chipewa Valley Energy
Chipewa Valley Starter
Chipewa Valley Tech
Conrads Auto Salvage
Culvers
Dean And Sue
Design Built Structures
Devine Liquor
Dicks RV
DIrt Track Specialist
DKS Construction
Edward Jones
Ellsworth
Fleet Farm
Fleet Feet
G2G Powersports
GFL
Gilberts
Goodwrech Trailer Sales
Grain Storage
HAAS
Hendersons
iHeart Media
JIG Signs
Johnson Trailer
Kadingers
Kado Insurance
Kelly Iverson
Keyes Chevrolet
Kwik Trip
Kyotes Den
Lakeview
Lentz Fertalizer
Lewis Bjork Septic
Londerville
Market Menomonie
Market Place Foods
Marquart RV
Mars Race Cars
Meno Transport
Midwest Food
Monomonie Motorsports
NAPA
Nex Gen Powersports
North Town Ford
OReilly Auto Parts
Ohly
Olson Funeral Home
Paulson Custom Golf
Pomps Tire
Quality Auto Body
REMAX
Rice Lake Speedway
Ron Prochnow Farms
Rural Mutual
Shackelton
Smiles In Motion
Snap-On
Southworth GMC
SSR
Steel Towne
Synergy Cooperative
TT Construction
Teds Pizza
The Arena
The Market
Thunder Hill Speedway
Tims Automotive
TL Sinz Plumbing
Tri-Star
Union Trailers
Waterfront Bar and Grill
West Consin
White City Glass
Erbert and Gerbert